Privacy Policy

Sum Fund I, S.A.P.I. de C.V. (the “Controller”) manager of the fund commercially known as Dux Capital, with registered office at Guillermo González Camarena 1100, Floor 8, Col. Lomas de Santa Fe, Del. Álvaro Obregón, C.P. 01219, Mexico, Mexico City, in compliance with the Mexican Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares), its Regulations and other applicable provisions (hereinafter the “Statute”), hereinafter acknowledges that it is Controller in terms of the aforementioned legal provisions, which in collecting your personal data, is responsible for the use given to all your personal data and the protection

I. Data we collect

The data that you provide to us will be treated under the principles established in the Statute (legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility).

We inform you that in order to carry out different purposes necessary by virtue of the lawful relationships that are established or maintained with us, we will collect your personal data, data protected by the corresponding Privacy Policy.

In consideration of the above, we hereby inform you that we will collect the following data through our website, through emails sent from the domain @duxcapital.vc, through telephone means, and through the web pages of third parties were we request your information through the filling of forms:

Identification and contact information: full name, address, email, office and cell phone number, address and the name of the business entity for which you work or represent, whether or not it is incorporated.

Equity and financial data: all information related to the assets of a person, such as their bank accounts, proof of tax declarations, and interests in business entities.

For our current and prospective investors: we will collect your personal data, and billing information, in order to analyze the prospective relationship.

II. Purposes for processing and usage of your personal data:

The personal data we collect on our website, through third-party websites in which you fill out forms that are sent to Dux Capital, and through phone calls, will be used for the following purposes:

To identify and contact you.

To send you information via e-mail regarding courses or events for informational purposes, being that we are speakers or in which we participate.

To issue and send you the corresponding invoices according to the services generated, as arising from a contractual relationship.

To provide the functions and services that are available throughout the website.

To provide and improve our investment services, including analyzing possible investment opportunities related to the data subject and sensitive personal data subject.

To respond to your requests and send you other communications related to Dux Capital’s commercial activities, as well as relevant information of the private equity industry.

For the creation of databases for statistical purposes.

For internal research and report elaboration.

For recruitment purposes.

To enforce the terms according to the applicable legislation arising from legal contractual relationships between you and Dux Capital.

To manage and troubleshoot the website.

III. Limits to the use and disclosure of your personal data:

As Controller, we have the commitment to protect your personal data with physical, technical and administrative security measures, which have been implemented according to the Statute, and in order to protect said personal data from any damage, loss, alteration, destruction, use, unauthorized access or treatment; seeking, above all, to guarantee the confidentiality of the data and ensure that we minimize any risk or violation that may arise.

IV. Exercise of ARCO Rights:

At all times, you have the right to exercise your rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition (ARCO) regarding the personal data we collect. The aforementioned request must be made in a written manner, considering requirements established in the Statute and shall be sent by e-mail to the following address: hola@duxcapital.vc. In case you require information about such request, you can contact our Privacy Committee, sending an email to the address: hola@duxcapital.vc.

Once your request is received, we will notify you of the corresponding response according to the procedure and within the deadlines established by the Statute and, if applicable, it will be effective according to the deadlines thereafter established.

You can revoke the granted consent regarding treatment of your personal data. To revoke your consent you must submit a request in the same terms as set forth above.

V. Use of cookies and web beacons:

Cookies are small text files that a web server archives in your computer, which serves to provide you with products and/or services better suited for your needs. Session cookies remember the activity that you carried out previously on our website. Persistent cookies even make it possible to save your preferences in the various sessions in which you visit our website, which allows us to customize, for example, the way in which said site makes information of your interest available.

Likewise, cookies may be used to prevent us from showing you notices, news and/or providing recommendations that may not interest you, according with your previous activities on our website.

Web beacons are generally graphic images that are placed on a website and are used to count the number of visitors to a website or may even provide for the access of some cookies. The use of web beacons on our website is intended to reflect statistics regarding the products and/or services that are of interest to you. These web beacons do not normally collect information different from what your browser provides us as any internet browser’s standards. If you chose the option to deactivate cookies in your internet browser, the web beacons will not be able to continue tracking your activity specifically. Most browsers or internet browsers allow you to disable or allow the use of cookies. In turn, you can delete cookies from your computer if your browser allows it.

VI. Transfer of your personal data:

We inform you that the data collected through our website or from the aforementioned means, will be transferred to third parties other than the Controller, who will covenant to safeguard the data in terms of the Privacy Policy and the Statute, and/or with which the Controller has a contractual or fiduciary relationship that binds them in the aforementioned terms. Said transfer will be made only in compliance with Dux Capital’s investment vehicles, to investors and directors.

VII. Amendments to the Privacy Policy:

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time, in accordance with applicable legislation. In any case, please be advised that any amendment will be established by the publication on our web page: www.duxcapital.vc and/or by e-mail notice.

VIII. Disclosure of Personal Data by legal mandate:

In the event that Controller is required by competent authority, by resolution or any measure in accordance with applicable law, the data subject agrees that Dux Capital has no obligation to notify said event to the data subject, unless the applicable legal provisions so provide.

Updated March 10, 2020.